Agenda

Programme runs from 12.00 to 21.00 UK time

Where possible, presenters will offer live questions after their presentation, subject to health, internet strength and other issues which may be influenced by the current pandemic. We will do our very best to help you engage with them. Where a presenter is not able to offer a questions session after their presentation, contact details will be provided.

Below is the 'main stage' agenda.  There will be a small selection of 'breakout' options run as well - details to come - with our presenters.  You will also be able to book a 'room' and invite friends and colleagues for an online coffee and chat session.

TICKET SALES END midnight, Friday 8th May (UK time).

Presentation will be held online for free access by delegates only, until the evening of June 30th UK time.

For copyright reasons, presentation will be held online for free access by delegates only, until the evening of May 20th, UK time.

Friday May 15th

SESSION 1 - 12:00

ANA BARRETXEGUREN

45-minute Lecture

Embryonic origins of the diaphragm and its continuum with the visceral space

(Questions at 12.45)

SESSION 2 - 13:30

OWEN LEWIS

1-hour Clinical Applications

Assessing the SIJ

MOVIE BREAK! - 15:10

SUE HITZMANN

Simplifying Science into Self-Care- The MELT Method (18 mins)

MOVE THAT FASCIA! - 15:30

ELIZABETH LARKAM

5 minutes of move, breathe and unwind

SESSION 3 - 15:40

WILBOUR KELSICK

45 mins Lecture

Fascia in Motion – Its Dynamic Abilities

(Questions at 16.25)

SESSION 4 - 17:00

ROBERT SCHLEIP

1-hour Clinical Applications

Fascia as a sensory and emotional organ

(Questions at 18.00)

BREAK

SESSION 5 - 19:30

ROBERT SCHLEIP

1-hour Keynote Lecture

Connecting (T)issues: Latest news from the international research field with implications for manual and movement therapists

(Questions at 20.30)

Saturday May 16th

SESSION 1 - 12:00

GRAHAM SCARR

45-minute Lecture

Biotensegrity: an examination of the human body from first principles - energy, geometry and architecture

SESSION 2 - 13:30

LINUS JOHANNSON

1-hour Movement

SOMA MOVE – Move as one fluid unit

MOVIE BREAK! - 15:10

JULIAN BAKER

See what you think you touch: Journeys inside the human form (15 mins)

 

ANA BARRETXEGUREN

Moving Fascia Foundations (2 mins)

MOVE THAT FASCIA! - 15:30

DORCAS WALTERS

5 minutes of move, breathe and unwind

SESSION 3 - 15:40

SUE HITZMANN

1-hour Movement

MELT Hand and Foot Treatments

(Questions at 16.40)

SESSION 4 - 17:30

JULIAN BAKER

20- minute Film

Connected Connectivity

(Questions at 17.50)

BREAK

SESSION 5 - 19:30

THE PAIN PANEL

1.5-hour Interactive Live Panel

TIL LUCHAU, SUE HITZMANN & JULIAN BAKER

The Thorny Issue of Pain in Relation to the Fascia

Questions invited

Sunday May 17th

SESSION 1 - 12:00

JEANNIE DI BON

45-minute Lecture

If you can’t connect the issues, think connective tissues

(Questions at 12.45)

SESSION 2 - 13:30

DORCAS WALTERS

1-hour Movement GYROKINESIS method – stretch, recoil & spiral your fascia!

(Questions at 14.30)

MOVIE BREAK! - 15:10

SUSAN FINDLAY

Oncology Massage - A New Understanding (15 mins)

 

ANA BARRETXEGUREN

Fascial, visceral, neural, fluid... Breathing as one

(5 mins)

MOVE THAT FASCIA! - 15:30

ELIZABETH LARKAM

5 minutes of move, breathe and unwind

SESSION 3 - 15:40

ELIZABETH LARKAM

1-hr Movement

Interoception and Proprioception

(Questions at 16.40)

SESSION 4 - 17:30

DAVID LESONDAK

45-minute Lecture

You can’t change fascia

(Questions at 18.15)

BREAK

SESSION 5 - 19:30

GIL HEDLEY

1-hour Keynote Lecture

Fascial Anatomy Update

(Questions at 20.30)

Monday May 18th

SESSION 1 - 12:00

JAN TREWARTHA

45-minute Lecture

The Power of Following the Tissue

SESSION 2 - 13:30

WOJTEK CACKOWSKI

1-hour Interactive Discussion

Zoga - directing therapeutic movement

(Questions at 14.30)

MOVIE BREAK! - 15:10

SHARON WHEELER & JAN TREWARTHA

Scars, Adhesions and the Biotensegral Body –an introduction to this ground-breaking new book from the editors (10 mins)

 

THERAPY ESSENTIALS

To Affinity and Beyond!  (3 mins)

MOVE THAT FASCIA! - 15:30

LINUS JOHANNSON

5 minutes of move, breathe and unwind

SESSION 3 - 15:40

ROBERT LIBBEY 

1-hour Clinical Applications

Ligamentous Articular Strain Techniques for the Foot

(Questions at 16.40

SESSION 4 - 17:30

JOHN SHARKEY

45-minute Lecture

From Fascia in Pieces to Fascia in Peace

(Questions at 18.30)

BREAK

SESSION 5 - 19:30

CAROL DAVIS

1-hour Lecture

Living the “Truth of Our Own Core”. Fascia, Interoception and the Role of Fascial Therapies in Improving Interoceptive Awareness

(Questions at 20.30)

Tuesday May 19th

SESSION 1 - 12:00

JING Advanced Massage Training

1-hour Clinical Applications

Myofascial Release for Fibromyalgia and Chronic Fatigue syndrome

(Questions at 13.00)

SESSION 2 - 13:30

SHARON WHEELER

45-minute Interview

A different approach to scars

45 mins no Q&A

MOVIE BREAK! - 15:10

GARY CARTER

Introduction to Natural Bodies Fascial Anatomy: The Expression of the Human Body (5 mins)

 

ROBERT LIBBEY

Ligaments, Fascia and Pain OHHH MY!  (10 mins)

MOVE THAT FASCIA! - 15:30

ELIZABETH LARKAM

5 minutes of move, breathe and unwind

SESSION 3 - 15:40

SUE HITZMANN

1-hour Movement

MELT Restore Experience

(Questions at 16.40)

SESSION 4 - 17:00

ROBERT LIBBEY

1-hour Clinical Applications

Ligamentous Articular Strain Techniques treatment of the Shoulder

(Questions at 18.00)

BREAK

SESSION 5 - 19:30

ADVISORY PANEL

1.5-hour Interactive Live Panel – your questions answered by the experts.

Questions to be submitted in advance to info@fasciasymposium.co.uk by 20.00 UK time, Monday 18th May.

Download Timetable PDF